Real Life

real01

Real life of Real Star Uppi...

A.k.a: Uppi, Real Star Uppi, Super Star...

Upendra, popularly known as Uppi, is a Kannada film director, actor, script writer, producer, lyricists, playback singer . Upendra Kumar Rao was born on 18th September 1968 in Koteshwara, near Kundapur, Udupi District, Karnataka State to Manjunath Rao & Anusuya. His elder brother is Sudhindra Rao. His father struggled a lot to make ends meet. Upendra did his schooling at Bangalore High School. He obtained his 'Bachelor of Commerce' from APS College of Commerce, Bengaluru. His interest in acting started early in life. During college days he participated in many plays.

He married actress and former Miss Kolkata Priyanka Trivedi on 14th December 2003. Priyanka first starred opposite him in the Telugu movie Raa in 2001 and then in H2O. They have 2 children, elder son by name Ayush and the younger daughter Aiswarya.

He started his career in films as a writer & assistant director under actor and film director Kashinath. Upendra`s first cameo appearance was  in Kashinath`s 1989 comedy film, Anantana Avantara. His first directorial venture was Tharle Nan Maga released in 1992. His directorial debut was in Shhh! released in 1993.